Sooner Politics.org
[…] The challenge to the AG's qualifications does expose a flaw in Oklahoma election law. Our research of the statutes does not indicate any clear language which prohibits a person from retaining their voter registration after moving out of a particular precinct.  But the law does not require candidates to be registered voters. in order to seek elective office. It only requires them to be "qualified electors". And a qualified elector must be a "bona fide resident.
  To become a registered voter, you must affirm proper residency.
§26-4-101.  Persons entitled to become registered voters - Exceptions.  "Every person who is a qualified elector as defined by Section 1 of Article III of the Oklahoma Constitution shall be entitled to become a registered voter in the precinct of his residence..."

As best we can judge, Mike Hunter was not a "qualified elector" of Oklahoma while residing in the DC area, even though a loophole may have let him remain on the Oklahoma voter rolls.