Sooner Politics.org
[…] • Will Rogers Said
    • Steeple Chasers
    • The Partisan
    • Satire
  • SoonerPolitics.org

The Powers of the Labor Commissioner

5/12/2018

Comments

 
  The office of Oklahoma State Labor Commissioner has powers that are vast but not so understood by most of our citizens. There are statutes which carve out vast exceptions in the state code whereby thousands of Oklahomans have little or no recourse for collecting disputed claims.
  But at the same time there is powerful discretionary authority invested in the state Labor Commissioner. the most empowering clause is found in §40-197.2.

 "It shall be unlawful to employ workers in any industry or occupation within the State of Oklahoma under conditions of labor
​1. detrimental to their health or morals and
​2. it shall be unlawful to employ workers in any industry within the State of Oklahoma at wages which are not adequate for their maintenance. "

  When  we read the next section of the State Labor Code (§40-197.3.B), it becomes very clear that the State Labor Commissioner has vast powers to decide what wages are appropriate to a particular occupation.