Sooner Politics.org
[…] But at the same time there is powerful discretionary authority invested in the state Labor Commissioner. the most empowering clause is found in §40-197.2.

 "It shall be unlawful to employ workers in any industry or occupation within the State of Oklahoma under conditions of labor
​1. detrimental to their health or morals and
​2. it shall be unlawful to employ workers in any industry within the State of Oklahoma at wages which are not adequate for their maintenance. "

  When  we read the next section of the State Labor Code (§40-197.3.B), it becomes very clear that the State Labor Commissioner has vast powers to decide what wages are appropriate to a particular occupation.

"B.  The Commissioner of Labor shall establish, pursuant to this act, such standards of wages and conditions of labor for employees within the State of Oklahoma as shall be reasonable and not detrimental to health and morals.  Laws 1965, c. 427, § 3, emerg. eff. July 8, 1965; Laws 1978, c. 47, § 1, eff. July 1, 1978."

Picture
Cathy Costello (left) and Leslie Osborn(right) are both seeking the open seat for State Labor CommisJune 26 primary.